Work

Details

Alkashf wa'lBayan fi Taqrir al'Iyan

Also known as:

  • الکشف و البیان فی‌ تقریر العیان

Main language: Arabic.

Incipit and Explicit

Incipit: وانتخبت لنفسي بالجد دون اللعب وسميتها بالکشف و البيان في تقدير العيان و الله سبحانه و تعالي الموفق لسداد و الهادي الي طريق الرشاد قال الراهب لخالد ايها والامير لا تخرج من الحجرخارجا ولا تدخل عليه داخلا فانه مستغن بذاته عن الغير و قال ايضا ان لم تعرف الطبائع الحاصلة الصافية و تعزلها عن الا شيا الغريبة

Explicit: و الحمد الله وحده و صلاته علي من لا نبي بهده و علي اله و صبحه وسلم تسليما کثيرا تمت الرسالة بحمدالله و کرمي وجوده ونعمي و الحمدالله اولا و اخرا و با طناو ظاهرا

Colophon

و قل عندها اهلا و سهلا و مرحبا

Notes

A work on alchemy, being 'the Revelation and Demonstration, or a statement of Personal Observation, science of the process of transmuting', probably written in Egypt or Syria in 17th or 18th century, in naskhi, Arabic. The latest author cited in the text is Shudhuri who died in 593/1197 so the original may date from the 12th century. Includes verses of poetry. Notes at the back of the beginning folio related to alchemy.

Original files :

View "ms13(o)" XML

You can comment on this record here.