Work

Details

زبدة الأمثالA Selection of Proverbs

Also known as:

  • Zubdat al-Amṯāl

Pagination: 51b-90a

Main language: Arabic.

Incipit and Explicit

Incipit: [p. 51b-53a] الحمد لله الذي زين عباده بالألفاظ والأقوال … إن أحسن المقال وألذ الكلام الأمثال الصادرة عن العلماء العظام … أردت أن أجمع مجموعة باعتبار المعنى والحال نافعة للمنشئين في تهذيب الكلام … وسميتها زبدة الأمثال لوقوعها عمدة الأقوال

Explicit: [p. 47b,]ولو وضعه في الصمت والسكوت وحفظ اللسان عن العيب والإكثار والفحش والكلام الحق والمدح والذم والغيبة والهجو والعتاب والحساب من الشهر في محرم الحرام سنة ثمان وسبعمائة [sic]

Notes

This work contains a collection of Ḥadīṯ, proverbs and sayings categorized thematically.The colophon mentions the year of composition as 708 but this is obviously not true as the author is known to have died in 1762 or 1763 CE.

Original files :

View "MUL 50 MAJM" XML

You can comment on this record here.